Opinion on the Act on the Constitutional Tribunal
[…] precedential effect to its decisions in pending cases. See, e.g., Wall v. Stanek, No. 15-518 (June 28,
2016) (order vacating an Eighth Circuit decision based on the Supreme Court’s ruling, five days earlier,
in Birchfield v. South Dakota, No. 14-1468 (June 23, 2016)). As Rule 41 indicates, the Reporter’s
publication of the Court’s opinions merely disseminates the decisions; it has no effect on the legal force of
the Court’s decisions. The limited role of publication is also clear from the statute that establishes the
position of Reporter. See 28 U.S.C. 673. Section 673 states in relevant part: “(b) The reporter
shall, under the direction of the Court or the Chief Justice, prepare the decisions of the Court for
publication in bound volumes and advance copies in pamphlet installments.” 28 U.S.C. 673(b) (emphasis
added). As the emphasized language makes clear, the Reporter is conducting an administrative task
under the direction of the Court or the Chief Justice.
CDL-AD(2016)026
- 18 -